United Nations ESCAP
HRD Section
 
  List of participants of the

Second Asia-Pacific Intergovernmental Meeting on HRD for Youth
1-5 June 1998, Bangkok

TEXT-ONLY VERSION


 

MEMBERS

BANGLADESH

Representative:

Mr A.S.M. Shahjahan, Secretary, Ministry of Youth and Sports, Dhaka

Alternate:

H E Mr Akramul Qader, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative of Bangladesh to ESCAP, Embassy of the People's Republic of Bangladesh, Bangkok

BHUTAN

Representative:

Mr Kinley Dorji, Officer-in-Charge, Youth Guidance and Counselling, Education Division, Thimphu

CHINA

Representative:

Mr Liu Hehua, Deputy Secretary-General, All-China Youth Federation, Beijing

Alternates:

Mr Cai Guofeng, Deputy Director, International Department, All-China Youth Federation, Beijing

Ms Bi Dongli, Programme Officer, International Department, All-China Youth Federation, Beijing

Mr Lu Yongshou, Minister Counsellor and Permanent Representative of the People's Republic of China to ESCAP, Embassy of the People's Republic of China, Bangkok

Ms Cui Jia Yu, Staff, Yunnan Provincial Youth Federation, Kunming

DEMOCRATIC PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF KOREA

Representative:

Mr Wi Sok Yon, Counsellor and Permanent Representative of Democratic People's Republic of Korea to ESCAP, Embassy of the Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Bangkok

FIJI

Representative:

Ms Fusi Vave, Permanent Secretary for Youth, Employment Opportunities and Sports, Suva

INDIA

Representative:

Mr P.K. Sinha, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Human Resource Development, Department of Youth Affairs and Sports, New Delhi

Alternate:

Mr T.M. Vijay Bhaskar, Director, Department of Women and Child Development, Ministry of Human Resources Development, New Delhi

INDONESIA

Representative:

Mr Achmad Ramzy Tadjoedin, Special Advisor to the State Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Jakarta

Alternates:

Ms Yaumil Agoes Achir, Assistant Minister for the Coordinating Minister for the Peoples' Welfare and Alleviation of Poverty, Jakarta

Mr Jacobson, Minister Counsellor and Deputy Permanent Representative of the Republic of Indonesia to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia, Bangkok

Mr Hamdani Djafar, Head, Sub Directorate of Economic and Social Institution of the United Nations, Directorate of Economic Multilateral Co-operation, Jakarta

Mr Eko Himawan, Third Secretary and Assistant Permanent Representative of Indonesia to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia, Bangkok

Mr Adiari Nurcahyanto, Research Division, Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia, Bangkok

ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN

Representative:

Mr Reza Mahboubi, Director-General, Office of the Secretary, Secretariat of the Supreme Council of the Youth, Tehran

Alternates:

Ms Foroozandeh Vadiati, Expert, International Social Affairs and Women Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Tehran

Mr Mohammad Mohsen Ashrafpour, Expert, Cultural, Physical Training and Youth Affairs Bureau, Plan and Budget Organization of Iran, Tehran

JAPAN

Representative:

Mr Masato Mugitani, Director, Office of International Affairs Division, Minister's Secretariat, Ministry of Health and Welfare, Tokyo

Alternates:

Mr Koji Yashima, Assistant Director, Regional Policy Division, Asian Affairs Bureau, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Tokyo

Mr Toshimitsu Miyamori, First Secretary and Deputy Permanent Representative of Japan to ESCAP, Embassy of Japan, Bangkok

Ms Keiko Watanabe, Special Assistant to the Permanent Representative of Japan to ESCAP, Embassy of Japan, Bangkok

KAZAKHSTAN

Representative:

Mr Darkhan Kaletaev, Head, Department of Youth Policy, Almaty

KYRGYZSTAN


Representative:

Ms Gulnara U. Asymbekova, Deputy to the Director, Research Institute of Obstetrics and Pediatrics, Ministry of Health, Bishkek

LAO PEOPLE'S DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC

Representative:

Mr Phetsakhone Luang Aphay, Deputy Secretary General, Central Committee of the Lao People's Revolutionary Youth Union, Vientiane

Alternate:

Ms Sirixay Chanthathone, Coordinator of International Affairs, Foreign Relations Division, Central Committee of the Lao People's Revolutionary Youth Union, Vientiane

MALDIVES

Representative:

Mr Ahmed Thasmeen Ali, Assistant Director, Ministry of Youth and Sports, Male

MARSHALL ISLANDS

Representative:

Mr Lenest Lanki, Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Internal Affairs, Majuro

MONGOLIA

Representative:

Mr Tserenchimed Zorigtbaatar, Secretary-General, Mongolian Youth Federation and Vice President of Asian Youth Council, Mongolian Youth Federation, Ulaanbaatar

MYANMAR

Representative:

U Thaung Shwe, Deputy Director, Department of Social Welfare, Yangon

NEPAL

Representative:

Mr Sita Ram Khanal, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Youth, Sports and Culture, Kathmandu

NEW ZEALAND

Representative:

Ms C. Bilkey, First Secretary and Permanent Representative of New Zealand to ESCAP, New Zealand Embassy, Bangkok

PAKISTAN

Representative:

Mr Malik Lala-i-Yesrab, Joint Secretary for Youth Affairs, Youth Affairs Wing, Ministry of Culture, Sports, Tourism and Youth Affairs, Islamabad

Alternate:

Mr Mussadaq Mohammad Khan, Commercial Counsellor and Alternate Permanent Representative of Pakistan to ESCAP, Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan

PAPUA NEW GUINEA

Representative:

Mr Eric Pilae Carlua, Executive Officer, PNG National Youth

Commission, Waigani

PHILIPPINES

Representative:

Ms Amina Rasul, Presidential Advisor on Youth Affairs, and Chief Executive Officer of the National Youth Commission, Manila

Alternates:

Ms Lourdes G. Balanon, Director IV, Bureau of Child and Youth Welfare, Quezon City

Mr Leslie B. Gatan, Minister Counsellor and Deputy Permanent Representative of the Republic of the Philippines to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Philippines, Bangkok

Ms Margarita R. Silvestre, Third Secretary and Vice-Consul and Alternate Permanent Representative of the Republic of the Philippines to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Philippines, Bangkok

Mr Mendel R. Rivera, Attache and Alternate Permanent Representative of the Republic of the Philippines to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Philippines, Bangkok

REPUBLIC OF KOREA

Representative:

Mr Kijoo Kim, Second Secretary and Assistant Permanent Representative of the Republic of Korea to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Korea, Bangkok

Alternate:

Mr Park Keum-Yeol, Assistant Director, Education and Public Relations Division, The Commission on Youth Protection, Seoul

RUSSIAN FEDERATION

Representative:

Mr Michail Lebedev, Deputy Director of Department, Foreign Ministry, Moscow

Alternates:

Mr Sergey Panchenko, First Secretary and Deputy Permanent Representative of the Russian Federation to ESCAP, Embassy of the Russian Federation, Bangkok

Mr Evgeny Bessonov, Attache and Assistant Permanent Representative of the Russian Federation to ESCAP, Embassy of the Russian Federation, Bangkok

SAMOA

Representative:

Mr Magele Laufala Isaako, Assistant Secretary, Ministry for Youth, Sports and Cultural Affairs, Apia

SRI LANKA

Representative:

Mr D.L. Kumaradasa, Director, Youth Employment Planning Division, Ministry of Samurdhi, Youth Affairs and Sports, Battaramulla

TAJIKISTAN

Representative:

Mr Shamsov Nuriddin, Deputy Chief, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Dushanbe

THAILAND

Representative:

Ms Sienoi Kasemsanta Na Ayuddhaya, Deputy Secretary-General, National Youth Bureau, Bangkok

Ms Saisuree Chutikul, Advisor, Office of the Permanent Secretary of the Prime Minister's Office; and Member, NCWA, Bangkok

Alternates:

Ms Savitri Suwansathit, Deputy Permanent Secretary, Office of the Permanent Secretary for Education, Bangkok

Ms Usanee Kangwanjit, Director, External Relations Division, National Youth Bureau, Bangkok

Ms Prachayanee Prampan, External Relations Officer, External Relations Division, National Youth Bureau, Bangkok

Ms Sujaree Suangtho, Chief, Youth Policy and Planning Section, National Youth Bureau, Bangkok

Mr Somchai Chareonumnuaisuke, Senior Law Officer, National Youth Bureau, Bangkok

Ms Maliwan Kullavanijaya, Senior Expert in Promotion and Coordination, National Youth Bureau, Bangkok

Ms Sriwatana Chulajata, Director, Office of the National Commission on Women's Affairs (ONCWA), Office of the Permanent Secretary of the Prime Minister's Office; and Member and Assistant Secretary, NCWA, Bangkok

Ms Anusorn Inkampaeng, Policy and Planning Analyst, Office of the National Commission on Women's Affairs (ONCWA), Office of the Permanent Secretary of the Prime Minister's Office, Bangkok

Mr Opat Varopat, Senior State Attorney, International Affairs Department, Office of the Attorney-General; and Member of NCWA, Bangkok

Ms Raweevan Asawakul, Senior State Attorney, International Affairs Department, Office of the Attorney-General; and Member of NCWA, Bangkok

Ms Rarinthip Sirorat, Chief, Foreign Relations Subdivision, Department of Public Welfare, Bangkok

Ms Ratchani Suvatthee, Skill Development Specialist, Department of Skill Development, Ministry of Labour and Social Welfare, Bangkok

Ms Supawadee Sakkawattana, Technical Labour 7, Department of Employment, Ministry of Labour and Social Welfare, Bangkok

Ms Srisuda Ubol, Senior Labour Officer, Department of Labour Protection and Welfare, Ministry of Labour and Social Welfare, Bangkok

Mr Sakhon Boonkhum, Public Welfare Inspector, Department of Public Welfare, Ministry of Labour and Social Welfare, Bangkok

Ms Suwanna Warakamin, Director, Family Planning and Population Division, Department of Health, Ministry of Public Health, Nonthaburi

Ms Rushanee Na-Rarong, Director, School and Youth Health Division, Bureau of Health Promotion, Department of Health, Ministry of Public Health, Nonthaburi

Ms Nanta Auamkul, Senior Medical Officer, Department of Health, Ministry of Public Health, Nonthaburi

Ms Duanpen Sankhariksha, Senior Community Development Specialist, Community Development Department, Ministry of Interior, Bangkok

UNITED KINGDOM OF GREAT BRITAIN
AND NORTHERN IRELAND

Representative:

Ms Samantha Purdy, Second Secretary, Political Section, British Embassy, Bangkok

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

Representative:

Ms Karin L. Melka, Second Secretary and Deputy Permanent Representative of the United States to ESCAP, Embassy of the United States of America, Bangkok

VIET NAM

Representative:

Mr Tran Dac Loi, Secretary, International Affairs, National Commission on Youth of Vietnam, Hanoi

Alternate:

Mr Nguyen Hai Anh, Assistant to the Director-General, International Youth Cooperation Development Centre (CYDECO), Vietnam Youth Federation, Hanoi

________________

ASSOCIATE MEMBERS

GUAM

Representative:

Mr David M. Dell Ísola, Director, Department of Youth Affairs

HONG KONG, CHINA

Representative:

Mr Michael John Pomfret, Principal of Morrison Hill Technical Institute, Wanchai

Alternate:

Mr Chow Tung-Shan, Executive Director, Employees Retraining Board

MACAU

Representative:

Mr Jorge Rangel, Secretary for Public Administration, Education and Youth of Macau Government

Alternates:

Mr Luiz Vizeu, Director of Education and Youth Services

Mr Wu Zhiliang, Member of the Board of Directors of Macau Foundation

________________

OTHER STATES

KUWAIT

Representative:

Mr Fual Al-Obaid, Attache, Embassy of the State of Kuwait, Bangkok

Alternate:

Mr Dueramae Kirai, Staff, Embassy of the State of Kuwait, Bangkok

PORTUGAL

Representative:

Ms Filomena Martins, General Director, Support, Research and Planning Office, Presidencia Do Conselho de Ministros, Lisbon

SWEDEN

Representative:

Mr Sven Malmberg, Counsellor, Embassy of Sweden, Bangkok

Alternate:

Mr Henrik Krassny, Trainee, Embassy of Sweden, Bangkok

 

 

________________

UNITED NATIONS SECRETARIAT

Department of Economic and Social Affairs (DESA)
Mr William D. Angel, Officer-in-Charge, Youth Unit, DESA, United Nations Headquarters, New York, N.Y., USA

_________________

UNITED NATIONS BODIES

United Nations Centre for Human Rights (UNCHR)
Ms Ofelia Calcetas-Santos, United Nations Special Rapporteur on the Sale of Children, Child Prostitution and Child Pornography, UNCHR, Manila, Philippines

United Nations Centre for Human Settlements (UNCHS)
Mr Uwe Lohse, Human Settlements Officer, ESCAP/UNCHS Joint Section on Human Settlements, Bangkok

United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF)
Ms Margaret de Monchy, Regional Advisor, Child Protection and Gender, CEDC, UNICEF, Bangkok
Ms Kitiya Phornsadja, Assistant Project Officer, CEDC, UNICEF, Bangkok
Mr Nicolas Pron, Planning Officer, UNICEF, Bangkok
Ms Kittayawan Boonto, Programme Assistant, CEDC, UNICEF, Bangkok

United Nations Development Fund for Women (UNIFEM)
Ms Lorraine Corner, Regional Programme Adviser, UNIFEM, Bangkok

United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
Mr Michael Heyn, Resident Representative, UNDP, Bangkok
Mr Sompong Charoensuk, HIV/AIDS ManagementSpecialist, UNDP, Bangkok

United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR)
Ms Amelia Bonifacio, Regional Representative, UNHCR, Bangkok
Mr Robert Burrows, Deputy Director, UNBRO, UNHCR, BangkokMs Naoko Obi, Senior Regional Legal Advisor, UNHCR, Bangkok

United Nations International Drug Control Programme (UNDCP)
Ms Maria-Pia de Palo, Programme Officer, UNDCP, Regional Centre for East Asia, Bangkok

United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA)
Mr James Chui, Manager, Youth Theme Group, UNFPA, New York, USA
Mr K.C. Bal Gopal, UNFPA Representative in Thailand, Bangkok
Mr Pornchai Suchitta, Assistant Representative, UNFPA, Bangkok

Joint United Nations Programme on HIV/AIDS (UNAIDS)
Dr Seri Phongphit, Team Leader, UNAIDS, Bangkok
Mr Steve Kraus, Programme & External Relations Adviser, UNAIDS, Bangkok
Ms Midori Shimzu, Programme Officer, UNAIDS/APICT

_________________

SPECIALIZED AGENCIES AND RELATED ORGANIZATIONS

International Labour Organization (ILO)
Ms Claudia Coenjaerts, Subregional Coordinator, ILO International Programme on Elimination of Child Labor, ILO/IPEC, Bangkok
Mr Hans van de Glind, Programme Officer, ILO/IPEC, South-East Asia, Bangkok

United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
Mr Victor Ordonez, Director, UNESCO/PROAP, Bangkok
Mr Malama Meleisea, Regional Adviser for Social and Human Sciences, UNESCO/PROAP, Bangkok
Mr Richard Engelhardt, Regional Adviser for Culture, UNESCO/PROAP, Bangkok
Mr Rupert Maclean, Chief, ACEID, UNESCO/PROAP, Bangkok
Ms Monica de Castellarnau, Consultant, Social and Human Sciences, UNESCO/PROAP, Bangkok
Mr Ian Keith Falconer Birch, Consultant, ACEID, UNESCO/PROAP, Bangkok

World Health Organization (WHO)
Mr Palitha Abeykoon, Regional Adviser - HRD, WHO, New Delhi
Mr Han Tun, Officer on Special Duty, WHO, Bangkok

________________

INTERGOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATION

Commonwealth Secretariat (COMSES)
Ms Jane Foster, Special Adviser & Head of Youth Affairs, Gender and Youth Affairs Division, Commonwealth Secretariat, London

________________

NON-GOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS

General Consultative Status

Women's Federation for World Peace (WFWP)
Ms Kamoltip Phayakvichien, President, WFWP-Thailand, Bangkok

Ms Vajiraya Buasri, Advisor, WFWP- Thailand, Bangkok
Ms Minerva A. De Leon, President, WFWP-Philippines, Quezon City, Philippines

Special Consultative Status

World Association of Girl Guides and Girl Scouts (WAGGGS)
Ms Amelita Dayrit Go, Chairman, Asia-Pacific Region, WAGGGS, and National President of Girl Scouts of the Philippines, Manila, Philippines

World Organization of the Scout Movement (WOSM)
Mr M. Golam Sattar, Director for Administration and Resources Development, WOSM, Asia-Pacific Regional Office, Manila, Philippines

Roster

Asian Youth Council (AYC)
Mr Salehudin Ghazali, Executive Secretary, AYC, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

_______________

OTHER ENTITIES

All Pakistan Youth Federation (APYF)
Ms Firdous Ashaq Awan, Chief Organizer APYF Punjab Province and Chairperson, SHADE, APYF, Lahore, Pakistan

Asian Children's Fund
Ms Michiho Inagaki, Representative, Asian Children's Fund, Japan

Bahay Tuluyan
Mr Michaele M. Moises, Junior Educator, Bahay Tuluyan, Manila, Philippines

Centre for the Protection of Children's Rights Foundation (CPCRF)
Mr Sanphasit Koompraphant, Executive Director, Centre for the Protection of Children's Rights Foundation, Bangkok

Christian Conference of Asia (CCA)
Mr Feliciano Carino, General Secretary, CCA, Hong Kong, China
Mr Prawate Khid-arn, Executive Secretary for Development and Service Desk, CCA, Hong Kong, China

Chulalongkorn University
Mr Vitit Muntarbhorn, Professor, Faculty of Law, Chulalongkorn University, Bangkok
Ms Umaporn Trangkasombat, Professor of Child and Adolescent Psychiatry, Chulalongkorn University, Bangkok
Mr Kamalinne Pinitpuvadol, Child Rights Asianet, c/o Faculty of Law, Chulalongkorn University, Bangkok
Mr Jirawut Lipilun, Child Rights Asianet, c/o Faculty of Law, Chulalongkorn University, Bangkok

Delhi Public School
Ms Shradha Chowdhury, Head Girl, Delhi Public School, New Delhi, India

ECPAT
Mr Ron O'Grady, Chairperson, ECPAT International, Auckland, New Zealand
Ms Toshiko Sonozaki, Representative, ECPAT Japan Kanzai, Osaka, Japan
Mr Hervé Berger, Executive Director, ECPAT, Bangkok
Ms Alexia Huxley, Project Officer, ECPAT, Bangkok

Federation of Family Planning Association of Malaysia (FFPAM)
Mr Yee Thiam Sun, Chairman, FFPAM Education Committee, Penang, Malaysia

Indian Assembly of Youth (IAY)
Mr Ravi Dutt, Chairman, IAY, New Delhi, India

Indian Committee of Youth Organizations (ICYO)
Mr Ravi Narayan, Secretary-General, ICYO, New Delhi, India
Mr Jayanta Chowdhury, Permanent Representative of ICYO to ESCAP, c/o ECPAT, Bangkok

International Initiatives for the Development of Enterprising Action and Strategies (IDEAS)
Mr Peter Kenyon, Director, IDEAS, York, Australia

Khmer Youth Association (KYA)
Mr Yong Kim Eng, President, KYA, Phnom Penh, Cambodia
Mr Him Yun, Secretary-General, KYA, Phnom Penh, Cambodia

Korea UNESCO Youth Centre
Mr Kang Dai-geun, Director, Korea UNESCO Youth Centre, Korean National Commission for UNESCO, Seoul, Republic of Korea

Lawyers for Human Rights and Legal Aid (LHRLA)
Mr Zia Ahmed Awan, President, LHRLA, Karachi, Pakistan

Maiti Nepal
Ms Anu Radha Koirala, Director, Maiti Nepal, Kathmandu, Nepal
Mr Bishworam Khadka, c/o Maiti Nepal, Kathmandu, Nepal
Mr Manish Koirala, c/o Maiti Nepal, Kathmandu, Nepal

Malaysian Youth Council (MYC)
Mr Saifuddin Abdullah, Secretary-General, MYC, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

National Council for Child and Youth Development (NCYD)
Ms Srisak Thaiarry, Executive Director, NCYD, Bangkok

National Federation of Youth Organizations in Bangladesh (NFYOB)
Mr Dulal Biswas, Secretary-General, NFYOB, Dhaka, Bangladesh

National Youth Council of Pakistan (NYCOP)
Mr Shuja Ullah Khan, Central President, NYCOP, Karachi, Pakistan

National Youth Services Council - Sri Lanka (NYSCSL)
Mr E.M.S.B. Ekanayake, Director (Administration), NYSC, Maharagama, Sri Lanka

Queen's University
Mr Jayant K. Lele, Professor, Queen's University, Kingston, Canada
Ms Lorna Wright, Associate Professor, Director, Centre for Canada-Asia Business Relations (CANAsia), Queen's University, Kingston, Canada

Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency (SIDA)
Ms Anna Runeborg, Senior Programme Officer, Health Division, Department for Democracy and Social Development, SIDA, Stockholm, Sweden

Sri Lanka Youth Council (SLYC)
Mr Saman Amarasinghe, Executive Director/Chairman, SLYC, Colombo, Sri Lanka

Thammasat University
Ms Titiporn Siriphant, Lecturer, Faculty of Social Administration, Thammasat University, Bangkok

Turismo Thai
Mr Saneh Roberto Jotikasthira, Managing Director, Turismo Thai and Vice President, Association of Thai Travel Agents, Bangkok

Underprivileged Children's Educational Programs (UCEP)
Mr Ahmadullah Mia, Executive Director, UCEP, Dhaka, Bangladesh

UNEP Global Youth Forum '97
Mr Anthony T. Ambahan, Chairman, UNEP-Global Youth Forum, Manila, Philippines

World Federation of Democratic Youth (WFDY)
Mr Tran Dac Loi, General Council Member, WFDY, Budapest, Hungary
Mr Nguyen Hai Anh, General Council Member, WFDY, Budapest, Hungary

World Youth Foundation (WYF)
Mr Ibrahim Bin Mamat, Chief Executive Officer, WYF, Melaka, Malaysia

Young Men's Christian Association (YMCA)
Mr Yip Kok Choong, General Secretary, YMCA, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Young Women's Christian Association of Thailand (YWCA of Thailand)
Ms Chantanee Molee, National General-Secretary, YWCA of Thailand
Ms Pornsawan Suddhimondala, General-Secretary, YWCA of Bangkok
Ms Norrarat Buchataitess, General Secretary, YWCA of Prapradaeng, Samutprakarn

________________

OBSERVERS

Ms Uraiwan Pichitakul, Secretary-General, National Youth Bureau, Bangkok

Ms Visa Benjamano, Director, Child Welfare Protection Division, Department of Public Welfare, Bangkok

Mr Yongyud Wongpiromsarn, Director, Mental Health Technical Development Bureau, Department of Mental Health, Ministry of Public Health, Bangkok

Ms Chalatip Punnabutr, Chief of Secretarial Office Sub-Division (Public Welfare Administrator 7), Child Adoption Center, Department of Public Welfare, Bangkok

Ms Kannikar Janyatanavut, Social Worker, Child Welfare Protection Division, Department of Public Welfare, Ministry of Labor and Social Welfare, Bangkok

Ms Kannika Ratanamanee, Youth Policy and Planning Analyst, National Youth Bureau, Bangkok

Ms Aoithip Tohmadlae, Policy and Planning Analyst, Office of the Permanent Secretary, The Prime Minister's Office, Bangkok

Ms Sawitree Sangjansomporn, Third Secretary, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Bangkok

Ms Jutharat Natewongthong, Policy and Planning Analyst, Office of the National Commission on Women's Affairs (ONCWA), Office of the Permanent Secretary of the Prime Minister's Office, Bangkok

Ms Pongpenkae Devahusdin, Chief, Foreign Cooperations Section, Hilltribe Welfare Division, Department of Public Welfare

Ms Panpimol Lotrakul, Mental Health Technical Bureau, Department of Mental Health, Ministry of Public Health, Bangkok

Mr Suchart Sangurai, Head, Vocational Guidance Section, Employment Promotion Division, Department of Employment, Bangkok

Ms Sirinunt Onlamul, Department of Skill Development, Ministry of Labour and Social Welfare, Bangkok

Mr Pontrik Smiti, Department of Skill Development, Ministry of Labour and Social Welfare, Bangkok

Ms Sukanda Krutapiya, Department of Skill Development, Ministry of Labour and Social Welfare, Bangkok

Ms Pojjanee Petcharak, Department of Skill Development, Ministry of Labour and Social Welfare, Bangkok

Ms Sunanta Jittivat, Department of Skill Development, Ministry of Labour and Social Welfare, Bangkok

Ms Sujintana Hematasin, Foreign Relations Officer, Social Studies and Planning Division, Department of Public Welfare, Bangkok

Mr Mana Pornkaeochandra, External Relations Division, Ministry of Education, Bangkok

Ms Penchalida Mahatthanapiwat, Technical Labour 4, Department of Employment, Ministry of Labour and Social Welfare, Bangkok

Mr Chaturont Wannuan, Office of the Prime Minister, Bangkok

Ms Takako Sango, International Relations, International University of Japan (IUJ), Niigata, Japan

Ms Suntaree Rangkusone, c/o Save the Children's Fund, Bangkok

Ms Huguette Redegeld, c/o ATD Fourth World, Bangkok

Mr Idthi Mahatthira, c/o S.I. Tours Limited, Bangkok

Ms Lui Hah Wah Elena, Senior Lecturer, National Institute of Education, Singapore

Ms Udomporn Mortega, c/o Women's Federation for World Peace- Philippines

Ms Delia Javanasundara, c/o Women's Federation for World Peace- Thailand

Ms Christina Louise Pedder, Volunteer, International Relations, Centre for the Protection of Childrens Rights (CPCR), Bangkok

Mr Paisit Pandruegsachat, c/o Imagemix, Bangkok

Mr Ronnayut Assavamongkolphan, Student Council, Assumption University, Bangkok

Mr Bernard Garoiner, Aids Program Manger, Australia Red Cross, Bangkok

Mr Tim Brown, c/o East West Center, Honolulu, USA

Ms Phuttharak Chewchengsanti, c/o University of the Thai Chamber of Commerce, Bangkok

Ms Hajah Norhayati Haji Mohd Kassim, c/o UNAIDS, Bangkok

Mr Lionel Keasberry, c/o UNAIDS, Bangkok

Mr Tia Phalla, c/o UNAIDS, Bangkok

Mr Leng Kuoy, c/o UNAIDS, Bangkok

Mr Suharto, c/o UNAIDS, Bangkok

Mr Abdul Manaf, c/o UNAIDS, Bangkok

Ms Ketmala Banchongphanith, c/o UNAIDS, Bangkok

Ms Bang On Sayarath, c/o UNAIDS, Bangkok

Mr Haji Abdul Aziz bin Mahmood, c/o UNAIDS, Bangkok

Mr C. Prathapa Senan, c/o UNAIDS, Bangkok

Mr Than Aung, c/o UNAIDS, Bangkok

Mr Yi Yi Htay, c/o UNAIDS, Bangkok

Ms Thelma G. Santos, c/o UNAIDS, Bangkok

Ms Renee P. Faldas, c/o UNAIDS, Bangkok

Mr Adrian Ee Guan Liang, c/o UNAIDS, Bangkok

Ms Grace Um Su Lim, c/o UNAIDS, Bangkok

Mr Wiput Phoolcharoen, c/o UNAIDS, Bangkok

Ms Saowapa Phaitayawat, c/o UNAIDS, Bangkok

Ms Yawarat Tusgate, c/o UNAIDS, Bangkok

Mr Dang Canh Khanh, c/o UNAIDS, Bangkok

Mr Doan Ngu, c/o UNAIDS, Bangkok

Ms Nancy Fee, c/o UNAIDS, Bangkok

Mr Greg Carl, c/o UNAIDS, Bangkok

Ms Tin Mar Aung, c/o UNAIDS, Bangkok

Ms Sumalee Wannarat, c/o UNAIDS, Bangkok

Mr Steven W. Honeyman, c/o UNAIDS, Bangkok

Mr Wiwat Rojanapithayakorn, c/o UNAIDS, Bangkok

Mr Suporn Koetsawang, c/o UNAIDS, Bangkok

Ms Prapai Kesara, c/o UNAIDS, Bangkok

Mr Chawalit Natpratan, c/o UNAIDS, Bangkok

Mr Chaiyos Kunanusont, c/o UNAIDS, Bangkok

Mr Natth Bharmarapravati, c/o UNAIDS, Bangkok

Mr Samran Takan, c/o UNAIDS, Bangkok

Ms Amporn Boonton, c/o UNAIDS, Bangkok

Mr Shiv Khare, c/o UNAIDS, Bangkok

Mr Robert Bennoun, c/o UNAIDS, Bangkok

Mr Prakrom Vuthipongse, c/o UNAIDS, Bangkok

Mr Takashi Wagatsuma, c/o UNAIDS, Bangkok

Mr Ken Isobe, c/o UNAIDS, Bangkok

Mr Shinjiro Kansaku, c/o UNAIDS, Bangkok

Mr Anthony Pramualratana, c/o UNAIDS, Bangkok

Mr Wayne F. Bazant, Demand Reduction Adviser, UNDCP, Bangkok

_________

SECRETARIAT


Mr Adrianus Mooy, Executive Secretary

Ms Kayoko Mizuta, Deputy Executive Secretary

Mr S. Thampi, Special Assistant to the Executive Secretary and Secretary of the Commission

________________

Ms Lim Kim-Lan, Officer-in-Charge, a.i., Social Development Division

Ms Nanda Krairiksh, Chief, Human Resources Development Section, Social Development Division

Mr Joop Theunissen, Social Affairs Officer, Human Resources Development Section, Social Development Division

Ms Hiroko Tanaka, Associate Social Affairs Officer, Human Resources Development Section, Social Development Division

Mr Emmanuel Ilagan, HRD Training Expert, Human Resources Development Section, Social Development Division

Ms Wanjiku Kaime-Atterhog, CEDC Expert, Human Resources Development Section, Social Development Division

________________

Ms Ellen Abrenica, Director, Programme Management Division

Ms Mary Bess Spurlock, Chief, Division of Administration

Mr Brian W. Heath, Chief, Conference and General Services Section

Mr Georges Germanos, Chief, Language Services Section

Mr Yin Anmin, Chief, Chinese Unit

Mr Christian De Sutters, Chief, French Unit

Mr Victor Medvedev, Chief Russian Unit

Mr David Lazarus, Officer-in-Charge, a.i., United Nations Information Services



Back to overview of both meetings

Asia-Pacific Meeting of Youth Organizations in Preparation for the Third Session of the World Youth Forum, 27-29 May 1998
Report of the Meeting    (TEXT-ONLY VERSION)
List of Participants    (TEXT-ONLY VERSION)

Second Asia-Pacific Intergovernmental Meeting on HRD
for Youth, 1-5 June 1998

Keynote Speech | Panel Discussion
Report of the Meeting    (TEXT-ONLY VERSION)
List of Participants  (TEXT-ONLY VERSION)
Asia-Pacific Position    (TEXT-ONLY VERSION)
Proposals for Action  (TEXT-ONLY VERSION)
Proposal No 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8

 

Literacy and Education | Employment | Health | Youth | CEDC | Capacity Building | ESCAP HRD Award | HRD Newsletter | Centres of Excellence | HRD Country Fact Sheets | Publications

Home | Search | Site Map | What's New | FAQs | Feedback | Contact Us
ESCAP Home Page | UN Home Page

© 1997-98 United Nations ESCAP - All rights reserved.
This site last updated 21 December 1998